Horse Breeders and Other Livestock Producers Can Be Criminally Charged For Animal Cruelty If He/She Fails t
[…] Even if you are annoyed with repetitive trespasses on your property, since criminal charges are at stake, it is best to discuss this with your neighbor after the animal is properly cared for. If you do not know whose animal it is that has strayed on your property, you should contact the police immediately to alert them of your “finding.” The owner of the livestock animal who trespassed on your property is liable for the costs to keep it and damages for its trespass. See id. at 103.
The Felony of “Aggravated Cruelty’ is Only Applicable to Companion Animals.
N.Y. Agric. & Mkts. Law § 353-a (a.k.a. “Buster’s Law”) identifies the felony of “aggravated cruelty” of animals. See id. at § 353-a[3]. “[A]ggravated cruelty” is defined by the statute as conducted which: “(i) is intended to cause extreme physical pain; or (ii) is done or carried out in an especially depraved or sadistic manner.” Id. However, this crime only applies to the cruelty of “companion animals” and is not applicable to livestock (or “farm animals”) or anyone engaged in “hunting, trapping, or fishing” under the New York Environmental Conservation Law. See id. at § 353-a[1]-[2].