The “fault” grounds include adultery, cruel and inhuman treatment, abandonment (actual or constructive abandonment), imprisonment, annulments/declaration as to the nullity of a marriage, and dissolution. As stated above, grounds for a divorce may make a difference with equitable distribution; however, they can be difficult (and expensive) to litigate.
Divorces commenced on or after October 12, 2010 now have an option for a new “no fault” ground for divorce. It did not abolish the old grounds but instead added an additional ground for an “irretrievable breakdown” pursuant to DRL § 170(7). At least one party must state under oath that the marital relationship “has broken down irretrievably for a period of at least six months.” Like any ground for divorce, a defendant may counterclaim under the same ground.
Put simply, New York is and has always been a grounds divorce state. Actual abandonment and irretrievable breakdown are just two different kinds of grounds.