Sometimes one spouse will sign the other’s name. Most times, this is consensual; however, there are times where it is nonconsensual and the other spouse had no idea it was done. This can come to a head when a divorce action ensues.
New York is a no fault state, which means that courts do not “punish” parties of a divorce based on bad behavior. However, if the “fault” committed by one party caused financial harm to the other spouse, a court would likely consider this during equitable distribution. Under Domestic Relations Law Section 236 B(5)(d)(13), during equitable distribution the court can consider “any other factor which the court shall expressly find to be just and proper”. The factor to be considered in assessing whether marital fault will play a role in equitable distribution is “marital misconduct [must be] so egregious or uncivilized as to bespeak of a blatant disregard of the marital relationship – misconduct that shocks the conscience’ of the court thereby