NY Lien Law: New York State Milk and Agricultural Products Security Trust Funds
[…] The commissioner may then file a copy of the warrant with the county clerk to perfect a lien, retroactive to the date of the earliest default, against the real and personal property and chattels real of the defaulting dealer. See N.Y. Agric & Mkts. § 258-B -5.

Similarly, under the Agricultural Producers Security Fund Program, an agriculture producer is paid from the fund if the dealer fails to do so.  The defaulting dealer then has 15 days to reimburse the fund, otherwise “the commissioner may issue a warrant under seal of the department directed to the sheriff of any county of the state commanding him or her to levy upon and sell the real and personal property of the defaulting” dealer.  The commissioner may then file a copy of the warrant with the county clerk to perfect a lien, retroactive to the date of the earliest default, against the real and personal property and chattels real of the defaulting dealer. N.Y. Agric & Mkts. § 250-B (2).

Share this Article