Illinois Family and Animal Law: “Custody” of Pets
[…] Illinois Family and Animal Law: “Custody” of Pets

Rincker LawAnimal Law, Family/Matrimonial Law Leave a Comment

As of 2018, matrimonial judges can consider the “well-being” of a pet in deciding whether there will be sole or joint ownership.  The new law expands the Illinois Marriage and Dissolution of Marriage Act (“IMDMA”).  Now, 750 ILCS 5/503(n) states that: “If the court finds that a companion animal of the parties is a marital asset, it shall allocate the sole or joint ownership of and responsibility for a companion animal of the parties.  In issuing an order under this subsection, the court shall take into consideration the well-being of the companion animal. As used in this Section, “companion animal” does not include a service animal as defined in Section 2.01c of the Humane Care for Animals Act.”

This statute allocates possession of companion animals that are jointly owned by the divorcing parties (a marital asset).