Illinois Divorce Law: Can My Spouse See My Medical Records?
[…] Although trial court judges are given a lot of deference to take into consideration the totality of the circumstances, the statute sets forth 14 concrete factors (and one catch-all factor) for the court to consider. They are: the wishes of …
Illinois Family and Animal Law: “Custody” of Pets
As of 2018, matrimonial judges can consider the “well-being” of a pet in deciding whether there will be sole or joint ownership. The new law expands the Illinois Marriage and Dissolution of Marriage Act (“IMDMA”). Now, 750 ILCS 5/503(n) states that: “If the court finds that a companion animal of the parties is a marital asset, it shall allocate the …
Protecting Your Children’s Inheritance When You are Divorced
Consider this story. Beth’s divorce from her husband was recently finalized. Her most valuable assets are her retirement plan at work and her life insurance policy.