Illinois Family Law: Can I Limit Visitation for a Parent
[…] Although trial court judges are given a lot of deference to take into consideration the totality of the circumstances, the statute sets forth 14 concrete factors (and one catch-all factor) for the court to consider. They are: the wishes of …
Illinois Family and Animal Law: “Custody” of Pets
As of 2018, matrimonial judges can consider the “well-being” of a pet in deciding whether there will be sole or joint ownership. The new law expands the Illinois Marriage and Dissolution of Marriage Act (“IMDMA”). Now, 750 ILCS 5/503(n) states that: “If the court finds that a companion animal of the parties is a marital asset, it shall allocate the …
Illinois Family Law: Retirement Options for Teachers in Illinois
Retirement issues can be confusing, especially when there is a pension involved and one spouse has Social Security benefits.